Skip to main content

Trader Ming's Cha Siu Bao Chinese Style Pork Buns

Oh no. Again. 




At this point, anything Trader Joe's that remotely resembles something I might order at dim sum makes A and I both excited and nervous. Excited because could my beloved TJ's have discovered something moderately game-changing? (That's mostly me) Nervous because too many old favorites have been recklessly changed by TJ's. Gotta lower the bar y'all. 



It looks like a smiley face! :D


I steamed these according to package directions. They certainly look legitimate. Of course, since the Cantonese take credit for the cha siu bao, I let A eat 3 of the four buns! Not all at once! I was surprised. A said these were "decent" and that he's definitely had worse tasting frozen aisle cha siu baos. Whaaaat? Isn't that a little too optimistic? A said this cha siu bun actually has flavor, whereas he's had some very bland varieties. He's grading on a curve I suppose, and I'm grading according to the normal cha siu bao scale. The bao (bun) part passes with flying colors, but the cha siu meat lacks the signature barbecue flavor. Instead, it's just soy sauce and sugar. No vinegar, no hoisin sauce, no other notable flavors really. AND it's not even red-ish! 


At least I tried it? At least I know that TJ's cha siu baos are edible?

TL;DR: Trader Ming's Cha Siu Bao Chinese Style Pork Buns. It ain't cha siu but you can still eat it I suppose. Meh. No repurchase. 5 out of 10.



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Trader Joe's Matcha Green Tea

Dear reader, you may notice in the coming days that there are changes coming to this blog. Not nearly as dramatic, controversial, or dlfjepotigfjad;lkgjadsf (for my readers not as fluent in internet speak, that was a keyboard pound of frustration) as say, the government, but changes nonetheless. Mostly because there is coming a day where I will not live within a stone's throw of a Trader Joe's store. A sad sad day. But probably a good day for my wallet. :P 

Trader Joe's Crispy Crunchy Mochi Rice Nuggets

THE PACKAGING THO. HOW CAN I RESIST THAT. 

I immediately thought of School of Rock of course. What nuggets have to do with a band, I don't know. Is this another attempt at cultural appropriation? Perhaps not! Leave it to the Japanese to connect random things together usually in an ingenious way. Also, the singer says "Crispy" while the drummer says "Crunchy." THAT IS TOO CUTE. GAHHH I'm sold. 

Trader Joe's Umami and Ginger Paste

I'm a big fan of the condiment section at TJ's, not because everything is ridiculously good but you can really find some hidden gems and get a good bang for your buck. ;D 
I cannot vouch for all of the spices and condiments - like salt, soy sauce, sriracha (no I haven't tried TJ's brand sriracha) I would buy elsewhere. However, because most of the spices have the same $1.99 flat price, you can get decent deals on things like curry powder, turmeric, pumpkin pie spice, cinnamon sticks, and ground ginger.