Skip to main content

Trader Joe's French Vanilla Coffee

Disclaimer: I am not a coffee connoisseur. But hey! I drink it! And it's at Trader Joe's! So here goes nothing. 




I shunned TJ's coffee after the fiasco that was the pumpkin spice coffee - so terrible it doesn't even deserve a blogpost. I figure I'd start with a safe choice before trying some of the other ones. TJ's has a limited selection of pre-ground coffee - which is good for the actual coffee connoisseur out there. They have a coffee grinder on site where you can grind the beans yourself, which I'll have to figure out eventually. The price point is reasonable too at about $6.99. I think they also have a decaf version of this french vanilla, but to me why bother drinking decaf at all? I love me some bitterness in the morning, but decaf is just the bitterness without the buzz. I am not about that life. 


This is my standard brewing set-up at home. I use the scoop that came with the drip mug to measure out a scoop and then some for about a 12 oz cup for consistency.  Ain't nobody got time for weaksauce coffee.


Overall, I was quite pleased. French-vanilla-flavored coffees can sometimes taste very artificial (ie. Dunkin Donuts), but I didn't find it was the case with this one. It was "full-bodied," as the description says - or maybe because I brewed it on the stronger side. I was able to drink this black no problem. 


Interestingly, I didn't really enjoy this coffee as much when I had it at work. Everyone else liked it, but to me it just didn't taste right. It was probably more due to how it was brewed than the coffee itself.It was a little too bitter/acidic and kind of watered down. Perhaps Lorelai Gilmore has been rubbing off on me (thank you, Netflix!). But overall, this is a very safe choice for "beginner" coffee drinkers. Nice flavor, pleasant aroma, decent smoothness. @baldosa11 Am I doing this right? Haha. 

TL;DR: Trader Joe's French Vanilla Coffee. A decent cup o' Joe. Better than Dunkin Donuts! 7 out of 10. 



Comments

  1. Best line: "I'm not about that life." hahaha, down with decaf~

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Trader Joe's Matcha Green Tea

Dear reader, you may notice in the coming days that there are changes coming to this blog. Not nearly as dramatic, controversial, or dlfjepotigfjad;lkgjadsf (for my readers not as fluent in internet speak, that was a keyboard pound of frustration) as say, the government, but changes nonetheless. Mostly because there is coming a day where I will not live within a stone's throw of a Trader Joe's store. A sad sad day. But probably a good day for my wallet. :P 

Trader Joe's Umami and Ginger Paste

I'm a big fan of the condiment section at TJ's, not because everything is ridiculously good but you can really find some hidden gems and get a good bang for your buck. ;D 
I cannot vouch for all of the spices and condiments - like salt, soy sauce, sriracha (no I haven't tried TJ's brand sriracha) I would buy elsewhere. However, because most of the spices have the same $1.99 flat price, you can get decent deals on things like curry powder, turmeric, pumpkin pie spice, cinnamon sticks, and ground ginger. 

Trader Joe's Crispy Crunchy Mochi Rice Nuggets

THE PACKAGING THO. HOW CAN I RESIST THAT. 

I immediately thought of School of Rock of course. What nuggets have to do with a band, I don't know. Is this another attempt at cultural appropriation? Perhaps not! Leave it to the Japanese to connect random things together usually in an ingenious way. Also, the singer says "Crispy" while the drummer says "Crunchy." THAT IS TOO CUTE. GAHHH I'm sold.