Skip to main content

Trader Joe's Mango Coconut Flavored Caramel Corn

So..I recently took a break from Trader Joe's. By break, that means I went a week without stopping in. Maybe a week and a half. I returned today, and it was like a mango explosion. Mango Mania has landed y'all. Think the fall pumpkin spice craze except mango mango mango. Take my money. Welp.




Except I can't justify spending my hard-earned money on everything mango, so I'm trying to try things that I think might be worth trying. Cuz ya gotta try try try. For the record, this caramel corn is so not a usual Mantou Joe pick. Y'all know I keep it salty and crunchy around here. 


This popcorn is supposed to taste like summer. A sugary tropical mango party in your mouth. With some coconut oil cuz that's healthy right? So is couch-surfing. That takes energy. :P 


I really cannot rationalize why I ended up picking this up when the first ingredient is SUGAR. My eyes must have glazed over and I must have picked up the product with the shiniest packaging. 


First impression? It's horrifically sweet. If you have a sweet tooth, you might like it. A says this is a glorified Cracker Jack. I don't blame him. The mango and coconut flavors are pretty overwhelmed by the butter and the sugar. It took several bites to find them actually. The mango flavor was hardly detectable, but the coconut flavor was decent and surprisingly pleasant. In fact, it could have used a tad more. Overall, this caramel corn was too overwhelmingly artificial for me. I would have toned down the sugar and amped up the mango and coconut flavors more, because right now it's basically sugar with a hint of coconut-mango [dust]. Not terrible but not worth repurchase. $2.99 makes it try-worthy though, if you like sweets. 

What was I thinking? I wasn't. Approach that mango mania with discernment y'all! Stay tuned for more! 

TL;DR: Trader Joe's Mango Coconut Flavored Caramel Corn. Sugary caramel corn with a Where's Waldo-mango-coconut flavor. 4 out of 10. 

Comments

  1. I think the coconut is strong! Glad someone else is trying it though! I love it!

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Trader Joe's Green Goddess Salad Dressing

I love watching the Olympics. But more than that, I LOVE watching Olympic figure skating, probably because it's one of those things I wish I could do but probably would never be able to do in a million years. This is the first year where I've been rather invested in all of the events, not just the ladies' competition (which is probably the least interesting competition IMO this year. Barring something catastrophic, it's going to be Russia #1 and #2 and everyone else fighting for a piece of the bronze). What I find fascinating is how these athletes deliver (or not!) given all the media hype leading up to the Games. Case in point - Nathan Chen. What a bittersweet journey of so so so much King Quad hype, two just awful performances, and a 6 quad redemption (yeah I know technically only landed five of them nicely..but you have to give him credit for going for it). Of course, you can't blame his performance ENTIRELY on media hype, but it definitely played a big part.

Trader Joe's Kimchi

This is one of those foods that elicits one of two distinct responses from most people. "YAAAAAAAS. LIFE." Or if you can't stand the fermentedness, the sourness, or the spice - it's a *stink face.* I'm trying not support the deterioration of English language to mere emojis, but c'mon. Stink face is pretty darn appropriate for some. And while yes I like to categorize people and things, I acknowledge that you could be indifferent. Or uninitiated. Either way, you can't deny its presence. This is the lifestuff stuff of an entire people. 

Trader Joe's Sliced French Brioche

"THIS IS LIKE CRACK." No it's not (but it certainly could be), but A says that's how I tend to overhype stuff. The funny thing is that I know I overhype a lot of things, so I actually try not to overhype it. Because I don't want to proclaim, "THIS IS THE BEST THING I'VE EVER TASTED" about everything I try. But sometimes I can't help it, and the overhype spills out. Anyway, this is my meager attempt at NOT overhyping this bread (because it is pretty good actually and you should give it a try but I'm trying to restrain myself).